[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Iif Isnull problem

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
871 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I've got a union query with the field [city]. Im tryping to let access return 30 when it is empty and 50 when it isn't, but for some reasons it all turns out to be 50. Am I missing sth?

Many thanks.
=IIf(IsNull([City]),"30","50")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Touy
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Quetzal earned 128 total points
ID: 24073363
Try =Iif(Nz([City],"")="","30","50")
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:ralmada
ralmada earned 124 total points
ID: 24073409
That can only mean that City is not null. it could be a space. Try like this:
=IIf(Trim([City])="","30","50")  
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 124 total points
ID: 24074454
Touy,

Are these numbers "Strings" (text), or actual Numeric values?

Try this if they are numeric:
=IIF([City]="" OR IsNull([City]),30,50)

Also, can you state what this formula is the control source of?

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:tbsgadi
tbsgadi earned 124 total points
ID: 24076173
Try =IIf(len(Nz([City]))<2,30,50)
0