Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Want to add mod_proxy to httpd.conf

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
I need to add mod_proxy to my httpd.conf apache configuration; I tried to 'make_deinstall' and
'make install ' again but I dont see mod_proxy loaded. I know/think its not loaded because I did not see it listed in httpd.conf where the rest of the 'mod_blank' files are; and also the reason I need it is becuase I need it for webmin as a proxy and when I restart apache or 'apachectl configtest' it gives me an error message saying it cannot accept 'proxypass' because it thinks the module is missing...;
my options are to fix this probblem or does anyone recommend using the webmin server (i forgot its name) mainly this server is going to be a webserver....
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cubeeq earned 2000 total points
ID: 24073548
I recommend looking up the files according to httpd.conf - look for mod_alias for instance. Then check if the mod_proxy library is located in the same directory. If not, search it with pkg_info -Lx portname and symlink it to the modules directory. Then you can add it in the same way as other modules are.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Multipath
ID: 24073714
edit the httpd.conf and un-comment out the line for mod_proxy and it ill load fine.
0