Solved

Copy Raid configration from one HP DL380 to another HP DL380

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
1,184 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi All,

I have a HP DL 380 G3 Server.
recently it has developed a problem with the raid controller card ( it could also be the raid back plane im not sure). i have a spare server identical in make and model, same processors, ram, controller ect...

i need to know....
is ther a way to copy the raid controller configruation from one server to the other?
 i want to put the current HDD's into the spare  server and have it running again... no problems.

the drives are HP 10K U320 36GB Drives.
it is raid 5 with 3 drives.
The controllers are the HP Smart Array 5i - it is an embedded array.

any help would be much appreciated!

0
Comment
Question by:tech_tonic
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:bcoyxp
ID: 24075045
hi,

if you were saying that you have an identical server hardware specs, you can image the whole system with the use of the advantage RAID system.

how many drives do you have?

you can move the disks to the spare server provided that you will put the drives on same positions (bay number) as they were before.

if you have spare HDDs, you can do a replicate-rebuild sequence.

remove one disk at a time, plug-in your spare disk, have it rebuild, plug the removed disk to your spare server, make sure to put the disk on the same position as it was before. do the same sequence on the remaining disk. this would not cause/cost you a downtime. once all the disk were replicated, you then boot your spare server. (do not connect the server first to the network as to avoid identity conflict.)


regards,
0
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 250 total points
ID: 24075807
The configuration is stored on the disks, not on the card so you just have to yank them out of the dead server and put them into the replacement.

To repair the current server you probably can't buy a 5i any more but you can put a smart array 642 in it instead, as the metadata that stores the RAID config is consistent through the range of controllers it will read the same configuration that the 5i uses. (you'll need internal SCSI cable as well).

All the parts for the DL380 G3 are listed at http://h18000.www1.hp.com/products/quickspecs/11473_div/11473_div.HTML, note that the smart array 531 and 532 aren't listed but that's just because they don't make them any more, if you have one to spare you can use that instead of the 642.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:tech_tonic
ID: 31566850
Thanks for the advice,

i wasn't sure if this was possible, thanks for confirming it.
thanks for the quick response
0