Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic generate plain text email with new line

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
710 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi, i would like to generate plain text email dynamically from a string. Because the website email seen not to render the html code.

i try this but seen not success, expert please advice me.TQ

the result go to:

Reservation request to RJ Hotel Kulai - 05/04/2009 18:33:13vbcr --------------------------------------vbcrArrive: 15-04-2009vbcrDepart: 17-04-2009vbcrGuest: 1vbcrName: testvbcrGender: MalevbcrIc/PassporttestvbcrPhone: testvbcrFax: testvbcrEmail: leppon888@hotmail.comvbcrCountry: testvbcrCity: testvbcrAddress: testvbcr --------------------------------------vbcr

( there is no line break... ) wha's wrong.
Dim strCustomer As String = "Reservation request to " & ddlDepartments.SelectedItem.Text & " - " & DateTime.Now & "vbcr" & " --------------------------------------" & "vbcr" & _
            "Arrive: " & txtArrive.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Depart: " & txtDepart.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Guest: " & ddlGuest.SelectedValue & "vbcr" & _
            "Name: " & txtName.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Gender: " & ddlGender.SelectedValue & "vbcr" & _
            "Ic/Passport" & txtIc.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Phone: " & txtPhone.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Fax: " & txtFax.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Email: " & txtEmail.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Country: " & txtCountry.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "City: " & txtCity.Text & "vbcr" & _
            "Address: " & txtAddress.Text & "vbcr" & " --------------------------------------" & "vbcr"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:john8098
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 24074097
try " & vbCr & " instead of " & "vbcr" & _ ":

Dim strCustomer As String = "Reservation request to " & ddlDepartments.SelectedItem.Text & " - " & DateTime.Now & vbCr & _
            "--------------------------------------" & vbCr & _
            "Arrive: " & txtArrive.Text & vbCr & _
            "Depart: " & txtDepart.Text & vbCr & _
            "Guest: " & ddlGuest.SelectedValue & vbCr & _
            "Name: " & txtName.Text & vbCr & _
            "Gender: " & ddlGender.SelectedValue & vbCr & _
            "Ic/Passport" & txtIc.Text & vbCr & _
            "Phone: " & txtPhone.Text & vbCr & _
            "Fax: " & txtFax.Text & vbCr & _
            "Email: " & txtEmail.Text & vbCr & __
            "Country: " & txtCountry.Text & vbCr & _
            "City: " & txtCity.Text & vbCr & _
            "Address: " & txtAddress.Text & vbCr & " --------------------------------------" & vbCr
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:asmyatt
ID: 24077258
Try Constants.vbCr or use Enviroment.NewLine. I code in C# for asp.net and use Enviroment.NewLine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john8098
ID: 31566852
Good
0