Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

short icon on IE

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
670 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
hi may i ask why my short icon doesnt show on ie while it shows on firefox?

thanks in advance

<LINK REL="icon" HREF="http://www.platinumtv.com.au/favicon.ico" TYPE="image/x-icon">
<LINK REL="shortcut icon" HREF="http://www.platinumtv.com.au/favicon.ico" TYPE="images/x-icon">

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:emeraldpiggy
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
David S. earned 300 total points
ID: 24073656
I think the problem is that your favicon is a JPEG.  Try using a favicon generator to convert it to the correct format: http://favicon-generator.org/
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 200 total points
ID: 24073670
Hello emeraldpiggy,

The website icon is the favicon. In IE, it is stored in Temporary Internet Files. As new files are added, old files are deleted.  After awhile the favicon is deleted in IE. In Firefox, the favicon is saved in a permanent location automatically, so it is not deleted.

To make favicons stick in IE, you need to locate it on the web, save it to a folder on your hard drive, then change the default IE icon to that favicon. To find a website's favicon (for those sites that use them), you will ususally find it in the default directory for the website on their web server. For example, you can get Google's favicon by going to www.google.com and then typing favicon.ico after the URL. In other words, you can see it at http://www.google.com/favicon.ico. Right click on it and save it to a folder on your hard drive. Then, right click on the website name in your Favorites, select Properties, and click on Change Icon. Navigate to the folder where you saved the favicon and select. Click Apply and OK.

http://forums.techguy.org/web-email/446556-favicon-ie.html

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emeraldpiggy
ID: 31566856
it worked
thanks Kravimir for the tool
0