Solved

Simulate Active directory slow replication

Posted on 2009-04-05
7
471 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have set up a Lab for an AD structure with multiple sites, two of the sites are pretended to be in London and Paris. I would like to mimic a replication latency for these sites.
I don't know if there is something to  be done at the switch level or something at the AD level to simulate the replication latency.

Any idea?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 24074015
Have you create a site link between London and Paris?
If you have you can go into AD and change the replication schedule to match what your schedule is on the production network (180 minutes is the default)
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24074905
You could use "TCMon" from the MS Resource kit to simulate a slow connection, packet loss etc.

http://blogs.msdn.com/gabeb/archive/2007/02/06/using-tcmon-to-simulate-slow-link-or-dial-up-connections.aspx


SG

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:snusgubben
ID: 24074925
Not sure if this is what you was looking for, or if Mike answered your question :)


SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24074967
what Mike suggested was about replication schedule to delay the replication, not to simulate the slowliness of the link.

I download Resource kit and run TCMon, how do you use to simulate the slow link
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
snusgubben earned 500 total points
ID: 24075078
To be frank I have never tested this tool before. I've just seen it in the res.kit.

Here are some links that might help:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc737728.aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/nb-no/library/cc959566(en-us).aspx (look for tcmon)

SG
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24075135
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 24075385
TMNetsim.
I don't how it works, I downloaded it run it but didn't get anything
0

Join & Write a Comment

When posting a question about a Cisco ASA, Cisco Router or Cisco Switch, it can aid diagnosis if a suitably sanitised copy of the config is provided. It is much better to leave as much of the configuration as original as possible, as it could be tha…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now