Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to create a percentage from a query

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do I create a percentage from a query. Suppose I have a table named myTable with a Column named "A" and a column named "B". How can I perform a query resulting in a percentage of A divided by B? I imagine I do something like (A/B) * 100, but I don't know how to set up the query. Can someone please help me out?
0
Comment
Question by:brgdotnet
2 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Matthews earned 1040 total points
ID: 24073708
Hello brgdotnet,

If at least one of A or B is not int, smallint, or bigint...

SELECT A, B, 100 * A / B AS Perc
FROM SomeTable

If both are int, smallint, or bigint...

SELECT A, B, 100.0 * A / B AS Perc
FROM SomeTable

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:appari
appari earned 160 total points
ID: 24073710
have you tried like this?

select columnA/columnB * 100.0 from tablename
0