Solved

Outlook 2007 marking items as read - no preview pane.

Posted on 2009-04-05
13
1,878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have the strangest thing going on here.  I have Outlook 2007 / exchange 2003 with the preview pan turned off.  No rules...just basic Outlook 2007 setup.  A user receives an email and in an inconsistent period of time later, it marks itself as read.  It comes in unopened, as it should.  and it can stay unread for many minutes.  As much as 10.  But I swear, the user will go back to his computer after a while and the messages are marked as read!  I have watched this firsthand myself.   The message never gets opened.  I tested it just the other day.  Sent a message to it.  Sat and watched it, without ever touching the message.  Sure enough, it marks itself as read minutes later.  ANY IDEAS??
0
Comment
Question by:kevingibbs1
  • 7
  • 3
  • 3
13 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 24074027
Oh, and for whats it worth, this is in an office of about 15 users.  13 are on Outlook 2003 and there are only 2 people on Outlook 2007.  Both 2007 clients are experiencing this.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24074223
In Outlook, Go to Tools>Options>Other Tab
Click on Reading Pane
Uncheck the boxes that say:
- mark Item as read when selection changes
- mark Items as read when viewed in the reading pane
 Wait "X" amount of minutes ....

0
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 24074263
I'm not using the reading pane.  It is turned off.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24074311
If these are already uncheck you will need to check an see who has delegate access to this users inbox.
Can see these by going to Tools>Options>Delegates Tab.
Is there anyone listed here? If there is, what are their permissions on this users inbox?

Have also seen some rules cause this.
Check to see if any rules are setup.
Not any rules that the user may have setup and their details.
Close Outlook and reopen using
Start>Run>Outlook.exe /cleanrules
Now test to see if mail items get marked as read.
Then go back and setup any rules that may have been previously setup.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 24074326
Outlook can do some funny things sometimes.
Might just check these options are off anyways and test.

0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24076106
Anything else accessing the mailbox? POP3 client, PDA, Blackberry, Phone etc? All of those can mark the item as read. A rule can do the same thing.

Simon.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 24077309
I have already unchecked the top 2 options in the reading pane options.  So, it is hard to imagine the reading pan having anything to do with this.  The users might have some rules set, although I don't think they do.  I'll definitely check and find out.  I'll report back shortly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 24080094
OK, the mobile device, PDA theory is not the culprit.  The user keep his blackberry in his desk and doesn't even use it unless he is heading out of the office.  The "marking as read" is occurring somehow without the PDA being involved.  I am having him run the "cleanrules" switch with Outlook.  I'll report back.

Any other ideas, while we're waiting on these results?

Kevin
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24080430
How does the PDA connect?

If you aren't using a BES, and are going through a service (BIS or something the service provider is offering), then that service is usually constantly polling the mailbox, whether or not the device is actually being used.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 24080523
Simon, you are correct. They are using the verizon / blackberry service. www.blackberry.com/go/vzw .  I thought you might be on to something there, but he is setup no different than any other staff member in the office using a blackberry.  Yes, the BB service is constantly polling the user's mailbox, but should it be marking items as read???  Even if he isn't even reading them on his BB?

I logged into his BB account and didn't see any setting in regards to this issue that would have any impact.

Again, this is only happening to the 2 users using Office 2007.  The other 13 users (who also have BB's) running Outlook 2003 are fine.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 250 total points
ID: 24080589
The easy way to prove it is to change the user's password and then reboot their workstation so that they login with the new password. Then wait. If the mark as read stops (because the remote device no longer has the correct credentials) then that is the issue. The worse that could happen is that the service locks out the account because of the incorrect password stored.

Why it is different, I couldn't say. I only deploy Blackberry with a BES or Professional Edition as I am of the opinion that with a BES you have a toy to show off at the club, nothing more, you get about 20% of the functionality, if that.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 24082070
Simon, I like that plan a lot. I'll try it and let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevingibbs1
ID: 31566865
Simon, that was the trick.  The Blackberry BIS service was jacked up somehow.  Deleted it and recreated it and all is well!  Thanks for all your help!
0