Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2005 replcation job for subscriber has been deleted on publication server

Posted on 2009-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

Sorry if my terminology is rough. SQL replication is not my expertise.

I have a site lets call it SITE 1 and it has a merge publication db setup on it.

SITE 2 and SITE 3 are the subcriber db's for the merge publication set.

SITE 3's SQL replication job has been deleted from the SITE 1 publication server. This happend about 25 days ago, therefore no merge replication has occured between SITE 3 -> SITE 1 for 25 days.

Replication between SITE 2 -> SITE 1 is working fine.

Is there an easy way I can reconfigue or intialise replcation between SITE 3 -> SITE 1 without causing any data issues with SITE 1 and SITE 2 db's. Essentially I need all SITES to be consistent with with one another again.

Regards Craig
 

0
Comment
Question by:Craig_hannagan
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 2000 total points
ID: 24078494
<SITE 3's SQL replication job has been deleted from the SITE 1 publication server>
if you have that time MSDB database backup you can get the job from it (after restored on some test server )
from sysjobs\sysjobsteps tables
---
if not - you need to recreate the replication
see example
SQL Server 2005 - Merge Replication Step by Step Procedure  
http://www.codeproject.com/KB/database/sql2005-replication.aspx 
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MohammedU
ID: 24079069
You can restore the backup Site1 or Site2 to Site3 and reconfigure the replication without initializing the snapshot...
Check the following article...

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms152488(SQL.90).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Craig_hannagan
ID: 24082684
Hi EugeneZ:

Thanks for your comment. I have all system database backups from all of the sql servers a week before the SQL replication job was deleted (so from about 35 days ago). If I was to restore the msdb db onto a test server and then extract the replicacation job and then import it into the production Publisher server will that then envoke replication including the 25 days of existing data (that has not been replicated to Publisher db) + replication from that point on to the Publisher db? I need to get the existing 25 days of un-replicated data to the publisher and then continue replicating from then on without causing any data consistency issues from the other subcriber which has been replicating data to publisher to this date fine.
 
Hi MohammedU:

Thanks for your comment. If I restore a db from Site 1 or 2 I believe I will lose the 25 days of unreplicated data in the SITE 3 subscriber db which I ultimatley need to get replicated back to the Publisher db.

Sorry if I am not following your drift guys.

Thanks Craig
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 24082980
depends how much data was moved: at least you may not reinstall replication:
however, if publication is not to big maybe recreate will take less time to bring it to live
0