Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Connect Dell Vostro 1710 to TV

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
1,514 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a Vostro 1710 laptop. I need to do a presentation for my congregation. Is it possible to hook it up to the big screen tv they have? If so, what do I need to connect them?
0
Comment
Question by:ZekeLA
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdcomp
ID: 24073924
If the big scren they have has an VGA inout yes you can connect them

you will need a male to male VGA cable and after you connect it setup up the appropiate resolution
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ZekeLA
ID: 24074176
I won't find out until Tuesday but I'll post a reply here. I also discovered my other laptop has S-video so that might work better. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 24074196
VGA is a better way to connect than S-Video when it comes to the laptop

your laptop probably has VGA and S-Video Output

If the TV takes the VGA I will sugest you to use that one
Good luck
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Javed_expert
ID: 24083348
The Dell Vostro 1710 does not have S-Video out port. It has only VGA out. If your TV has a VGA input, then you can easily connect the Laptop to it. But if doesnt, then you can install an analog capture card having an S-Video or Composite video output... Installing of any such card would depend on your Laptop. You can contact Dell Support for information on the availability of an Analog Capture Card for your Laptop and to get the installation instructions. Do ask them about configuring the multi-display or single display environment on the Laptop...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ZekeLA
ID: 31566866
I didn't actually try this out since I was able to borrow a projector that connected to my laptop. But I felt sure I could have connected based on your info.
0