Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET C# - Heart Rate Monitor Simulator

Posted on 2009-04-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,672 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am working on a project.  I need to develop a heart rate simulator.  It will not be getting data from a real person.  Settings in a database will determine what the heart rate values should be.  Any idea on how to do this?  I've done some searching but can not find anything that will help me simulate this.

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:CipherIS
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:wolfman007
ID: 24075559
I think that you could use an ASP.NET Timer Control to refresh the part of the page at set intervals.

The first time the page loads you could read the data from a database and use that to set the timer rate.

Have a look at the following tutorial for information on the Timer Control.

http://www.asp.net/ajax/documentation/live/tutorials/IntroToTimerControl.aspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abhishekoops
ID: 24076318
Initially develop pages for getting the data from your side for storing in the sql database which you can do it with the code snippet below:
SqlConnection con = new SqlConnection("Server=You server name or comp name;Database=Yourdatabasename;Trusted_Connectopn=True");
SqlCommand cmd = new SqlCommand("Your SQL Update statement goes here...");
con.Open();
DataSet ds = new DataSet(cmd,con);
SqlDataAdapter da = new SqlDataAdapter();
da.Fill(ds);
con.Close();
 and similarly you can interface your hardware and send the required values fetching from the database to the required port with certain bit pattern.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 24077431
The issue is not getting the data.  The issue is simulating the waveform for the heart beat.
Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Abhishekoops
ID: 24083938
This can done by making use of the Digital to Analog converter (DAC) where certain bit pattern is accordingly converted to the equivalent analog signal which can be used to display it over the Oscilloscope.
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 24084810
You will use a line chart and keep updating it at an interval.

http://www.vbchart.com/gallery/gallery.aspx?category=Line&productname=Charts
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:CipherIS
ID: 31566871
Thx
0