[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovering laptop drive - "Not initialized" in Disk Mgmt

Posted on 2009-04-05
12
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I've done a slew of searching and am not able to solve my issue.  I got a new laptop and I bought a Kingwin us-2535 USB adaptor to take the information from my old laptop hard drive to transfer to my new computer.

Here are my symptoms:
-The old drive is XP, my new computer is Vista
-I set the jumper so that the old drive is the slave
-My computer recognizes it and both lights are lit on the adaptor (Power and R/W)
-Can't see the drive in My Computer
-I see it in Device Manager and it says it's working and has the most recent driver
-I see it in Disk Management, but it says "not initialized"

My thought is that maybe it's conflicting because the old laptop drive was labeled as "C:", so is my new one, obviously.   In researching, I'm finding all kinds of variations of the symptoms, but not a solution.

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:mwidholm
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 24074053
Normally when you put a drive in a USB enclosure, you want its jumper set to Master, not Slave.  I would try switching it.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 24074128
I tried it as master, but had less success.  It doesn't find it, it's not in Device Manager and it's not in Disk Management.  Plus, only the Power light is on on the adaptor (not the W/R light).

I did cable select, too- same results as master.

Thanks for your help...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24074161
Disk Management sees it so try GetDataBack http://www.runtime.org/  Free to try.  If it sees the missing files you pay for full functionality.

Also look at PCInspector http://www.pcinspector.de/file_recovery/UK/welcome.htm and Recuva http://www.recuva.com/

Both are free.

I'd try GetDataBack.  If it sees your files then try the free ones.  If they work you save money.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 24074219
GetDataBack found the drive, but sees it as 0.0kb and wouldn't let me select it to view any files.

I tried PC Inspector and Recuva for the heck of it, but no luck.

Thanks...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24074267
>> GetDataBack found the drive, but sees it as 0.0kb and wouldn't let me select it to view any files.

This is installed as Master isn't it?  Very strange.

Are you doing this on your laptop?

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

I'm presuming that this is a PATA drive and not SATA.  Can you get a 2.5 inch to 3.5 inch adapter.  Example

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812203012

and try this process again on a standard desktop computer.  Connect the converter/drive to the CDROM drive cable and try this process again.

0
 

Author Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 24074434
Thanks dbrunton,

Sorry, I confused that- actually GetDataBack didn't find anything, but PC Inspector found it as 0.0 kb.

I am doing this on my laptop- I tried it on a friends desktop with the same results (not with the software you recommended, just in general).

It is PATA and maybe my best bet is to get another adapter.  I may open up the laptop and access my drive that way- transfer files to my thumb drive or something....

Definitely still open to suggestions before I go there, but I don't have a lot of time- if I can find the 2.5 to 3.5 adapter in-store tomorrow, I'll try it and will post back.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 1500 total points
ID: 24074439
I think it's very likely that another brand of USB adapter will get you a better result.  Good luck.

0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24074936
i fear your drive is dead.
if you need the data, try these guys :
http://www.gillware.com/                              data recovery Company
http://www.drivesavers.com/services/estimates.html                     "           "      
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24075867
I'd definitely not do anything to the drive until you haven't found out whether or not the fault lies with the drive or with the enclosure. Trying to repair or recover a drive that is ok could damage it for good.

So your first step should be to reconnect it to the original laptop; if it works fine, save your important data first, then test it with another adapter.

If the laptop won't recognize the drive either, your last free step before contacting commercial data recovery services would be to try TestDisk on it:
http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk

TestDisk runs under Windows or from a bootable Linux disk like e.g. Parted Magic (http://partedmagic.com).
Here's a step-by-step guide: http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk_Step_By_Step
0
 

Author Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 24083396
Thanks all.  I don't see why the drive would be fried.  I really think it's the adapter.  I have a working 3.5" case, so I'm going to order a 2.5 to 3.5" converter and try that route.  It'll take a couple days to come in the mail, but I'll report back my findings and assign points.

Again, many thanks.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24084485
i hope it helps - but i doubt it...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mwidholm
ID: 31566879
Thanks akahan!  I think you're right and the adapter was bad.
0