[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

RegEx requiring one uppercase letter and at least one number

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
544 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a RegEx that make sure that only alpha a-z or number 0-9 are accepted, it works but now my client wants to make sure that the password includes at least one uppercase letter some where and one number.

awawawaw or 12345678 will no longer be accepted it has to be something line awaw1awA.

It doesnt matter where the uppercase or number is I the password as long as one of each is provided.

I purchased RegexBuddy and it tell me that this is the correct syntax but it dose not work.

This is how I used it.

\A(?=\S*?[A-Z])(?=\S*?[a-z])(?=\S*?[0-9])\S{6,}\z

if( preg_match('\A(?=\S*?[A-Z])(?=\S*?[a-z])(?=\S*?[0-9])\S{6,}\z,$_POST['Password']) )

Can anyone help? Or dose anyone has a better way to check that the password has the nessesary chars the password length is 8-12  
0
Comment
Question by:rcleon
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cubeeq
ID: 24074081
I am afraid it is not possible with RE, because there is infinite possibilities how to count matching upper case letters, therefore it is not possible to construct finite automata on this. I suppose it is CF grammar ;-)
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 24074088
That requires an upper case letter, a lower case letter, a digit, and 6 or more non-space characters. so "awaw1awA" qualifies
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Roger Baklund
ID: 24074090
I suggest you use separate regexps for testing that:

$has_uppercase = preg_match('/[A-Z]/',$pass);
$has_digit = preg_match('/[1-9]/',$pass);
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Roger Baklund earned 2000 total points
ID: 24074114
Something like this:
function valid_pass($pass) {
  $invalid = preg_match('/[^A-Z0-9]/i',$pass);
  $has_uppercase = preg_match('/[A-Z]/',$pass);
  $has_digit = preg_match('/[1-9]/',$pass);
  if(!$invalid and 
     strlen($pass) >= 8 and 
     strlen($pass) <= 12 and
     $has_uppercase and
     $has_digit) return true;
  else return false;
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rcleon
ID: 31566882
Thank you all!!!!
0