Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't copy 4.6GB Pst file into my External HDD

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
This is using Outlook 2003, with the size of pst file up to 4.6GB. I am using 300Gb HDD, with enough  space. The problem is, it shows me error when trying to copy it to the HDD. Will the pst size caused problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Balack
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 240 total points
ID: 24074079
It could FAT32 limit issue here that prevents you transfer data that is larger than 4 Gig. Try smaller see if it helps?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 900 total points
ID: 24074292
Most external drives are pre-formatted with FAT-32, so Punky's guess is almost certainly correct.   FAT32 formatted drives have a file-size limit of 4GB.

You can convert the drive to NTFS (which doesn't have the file size limits)  by typing the following in a command window:

CONVERT <drive letter>: /FS:NTFS

where <drive letter> is the letter assigned to your external drive.

To open a command window, just type Start - All Programs - Accessories - Command Prompt

If the drive is fairly empty, it's actually better to reformat it from scratch -- just highlight it in My Computer; right-click; and select Format (it will default to NTFS).   If you do this, however, you'll lose everything that's currently on the drive -- so if there are files you don't want to lose just use the Convert command detailed above.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:netskyb0
netskyb0 earned 360 total points
ID: 24076109
Probably your drive is formatted in FAT32...file limit is 4Gb.

As Garycase say you should convert your Driver FileSystem to NTFS.
0