Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Raise Custom Exception

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

In VB.NET, how can I raise custom exceptions? I am trying to doing something like

Try
    ...
    If FileNotFound Then
        Raise exFileNotFound(strFilename)
    End If
...

I would then expect to see the error message "The file xxxstrFilenamexxx was not found."

0
Comment
Question by:NicksonKoh
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 24074177
Just use the MsgBox to display a message when the file is not found:



If New FileInfo(strFilename).Exist Then
   ' do something
Else
   MsgBox("The File " & strFilename & " was not found!")
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 24074198
Just use the "Throw" keyword:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/xhcbs8fz.aspx
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/48ca3hhw.aspx

Something like:

    If FileNotFound Then
        Throw New Exception("The file " & strFilename & " was not found.")
    End If

0