Solved

Access increase by 1

Posted on 2009-04-05
11
563 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have not found an exact answer in the exchange for my question, so I thought I would ask.  I have an access table which uses BATCH_NUM as the primary key.  We are now doing multiple tests on each batch in our lab.  I will add a value called LINE_NUM to this table.  I want LINE_NUM to start at 1 and then increment 1 for each additonal test on the batch.  So, in my form, lets say batch 1111 has it's first test and by default value property of LINE_NUM, LINE_NUM on the form shows 1.  Now, the next day I am going to run another test on batch 1111 and I want LINE_NUM to be a value of 2 for this test.  Can I use an expression or VB on the form to do this?  Something like select BATCH_NUM where BATCH_NUM = txtBATCH_NUM and then find the MAX of LINE_NUM and increment by 1?  Autonumber would work, but it would just keep increasing the number for all records, not by batch number.
0
Comment
Question by:etechit
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pskeens
ID: 24074178

On event

Dim Lnum as Integer
Dim bnum as integer
Dim formbNum as integer

lnum = "SELECT max(LINE_NUM) FROM yourTable Where BATCH_NUM = formbNum"
bnum = Me.txtBATCH_NUM

txtLINE_NUM = bnum +1
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 500 total points
ID: 24074393
NextNumber = DMax("Field1", "Table1", "ID='value'") + 1
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 24076319
Just be aware that if multiple users can be working within a batch at the same time that Max/DMax may possibly hand out the same number if two users got to save at the same time.
If you have this situation, you'll need a key generation routine which has some type of lock built in so that only one user can be grabbing a key at one time.
JimD.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 24076913
You could  try something like this.

public sub txtBatchNo_AfterUpdate()

       If isnull(me.txtBatch_Num)=true then exit sub
       If isnull(me.txtLine_Num)=true then exit sub
       dim lastline as long
       dim sql as string
       sql = "SELECT TOP 1 LINE_NUM"
       sql = sql & " FROM TABLE"
       sql = sql & " WHERE BATCH_NUM=" & me.txtBatch_Num
       sql = sql & " AND LINE_NUM IS NOT NULL"
       sql = sql & " ORDER BY LINE_NUM DESC"
       dim rs as dao.recordset      
       set rs = CurrentDb.openrecordset(sql)
       if not rs.eof = false then lastline = rs.fields("LINE_NUM").value else lastline = 0
       rs.close
       set rs = nothing
       me.txtLine_Num = lastline+1
   
End sub

Note you will have to change TABLE to the actual name of your table.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 24076923
...correction to above.
public sub txtBatch_Num_AfterUpdate()
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etechit
ID: 24088848
mildurait;

Your example errors out on
Set rs = CurrentDb.OpenRecordset(sql)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etechit
ID: 24088871
hnasr;

Your example doesn't work as it has no idea of what the table name is.  I did insert my correct table name, but in troubleshooting my table name; tblLOG, says empty.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etechit
ID: 24088910
pskeens;

I get a type mismatch error on the first line
Lnum = "SELECT max(LOG_LINE_NUM) FROM tblLOG Where BATCH_NUM = formbNum"
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:hnasr
ID: 24092630
Try to post a sample db!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:mildurait
ID: 24092758
@etechit      
Errors in all solutions here would point to the BATCH_NUM being of a non-numeric data type.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:etechit
ID: 24093453
hnasr;
Your answer was correct, I was putting it in a Sub and not a Function.  It works!
0