?
Solved

AIP SSM - What does it do?

Posted on 2009-04-05
2
Medium Priority
?
531 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Looking at purchasing an ASA 5200 and curious as to what the AIP SSM add-in does?

Cisco's site is as cryptic as always... a good site to browse if you already know the answer.

So basically, what is it, what does it do for me and what can't I do without it?
0
Comment
Question by:Tercestisi
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 800 total points
ID: 24074367
Adaptive Inspection and Prevention Security Services Module

The Cisco AIP SSM helps users stop threats with greater confidence through the use of:

" Accurate inline prevention technologies-Provides unparalleled ability to take preventive action against a broader range of threats without the risk of dropping legitimate traffic. These unique technologies offer intelligent, automated, contextual analysis of your data and help ensure you are getting the most out of your intrusion prevention solution.

" Multivector threat identification-Protects your network from policy violations, vulnerability exploitations, and anomalous activity through detailed inspection of traffic in Layers 2 through 7.

" Unique network collaboration-Enhances scalability and resiliency through network collaboration, including efficient traffic capture techniques, load-balancing capabilities, and visibility into encrypted traffic.

" Powerful management, event correlation, and support services-Enables a complete solution, including configuration, management, data correlation, and advanced support services. In particular, the Cisco Security Monitoring, Analysis, and Response System (Cisco Security MARS) identifies, isolates, and recommends precision removal of offending elements, for a networkwide intrusion prevention solution. And the Cisco Incident Control System (ICS) prevents new worm and virus outbreaks by enabling the network to rapidly adapt and provide a distributed response.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/vpndevc/ps6032/ps6094/ps6120/ps6825/product_data_sheet0900aecd80404916_ps6120_Products_Data_Sheet.html
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Markus Braun earned 1200 total points
ID: 24139302
Its Intrusion Prevention, if you are unfamiliar with Cisco ASA and then especially with IDS/IPS then you will need alot of professional training as IDS and IPS is not an easy task to setup and configure it correctly so it does what you need it to do. It also requires alot of maintenance as networks usually are very dynamic (new servers and services etc) so the IDS/IPS needs adjustment.

You can always add the module later if you decide you want it, as the license for it is not really cheap

But if u had never received any Cisco Training, especially on Cisco Firewalls then you can skip it for now and invest in some training for the Firewall first before you go all the way with Intrusion Prevention
0