Solved

running software on Intel® Atom" Processor N270 (1.60 GHz)

Posted on 2009-04-05
7
3,634 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi May I ask what kind of software can run on intel atom processor?
such as ms office 2007? adobe cs 2?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:emeraldpiggy
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
speed_54 earned 25 total points
ID: 24074309
my understanding is that most software will run under the atom processor. however it depends on the other hardware configuration as to how well it will run. for example, i have seen an asus n10 netbook with 2gb ram & 250 gb hdd wirh a geforce 9300 card in it. it runs everything i've thrown at it so far including office 2007 (although some of it rather slowly!). hope this helps
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 40 total points
ID: 24074975
An Atom Processor N270 has a passmark score of 306.
For comparison:
- Celeron 2.53GHz - passmark 311
- P4 2.26GHz - passmark 288
- P4 2.40GHz - passmark 340
Pentium M 1.40GHz - passmark 270
Pentium M 1.50GHz - passmark 325

It will run anything that runs on any of those.

.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 40 total points
ID: 24075054
Simply treat it as any low-end dual core processor.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 40 total points
ID: 24075070
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 40 total points
ID: 24075325
^^  Oops!  Yes it would help if I read the question title first :)
<Posted from my Atom 300 Netbook!>
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Mohammed Hamada
Mohammed Hamada earned 20 total points
ID: 24079605
In a short word, I'd say that atom processor is better than Celeron, so you can run most of the programs that you used to work on, However programs that require too much resources like Graphics, Multimedia editors applications and games will usually work but will cause the CPU to not rest and this might cause a high constant temp which might result to damage it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:emeraldpiggy
ID: 31566893
thanks
that helps
0