Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domino 8 webmail timeout

Posted on 2009-04-05
4
Medium Priority
?
2,454 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18

Changed following and restarted HTTP service - Webmail still timing-out after 30 minutes


names.nsf -> Configuration -> Servers -> All Server Docs -> your-server-name -> Internet protocols -> HTTP -> Timeouts

Changed "R5 Timeouts - Output timeout" from 20 to 180 minutes.

and


Server -> All server Documents -> blkmail2 -> internet protocols -> domino web engine - Java servelts idle session timeout to 240 minutes from 30 minutes


0
Comment
Question by:ajosephson
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 24078776
You may need to stop and start entire domino service for changes to take affect.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:ajosephson
ID: 24238136
restarting the server did not fix :-(
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24283482
What version of Domino ?

0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Bill-Hanson
ID: 24450355
ajosephson,

Did you ever get this fixed?  I still get early timeouts no matter what I do to the server doc.  I'm thinking of using an AJAX trick to keep the session alive, but I'd rather stick to documented settings.
0