?
Solved

Display page for each "Billed" person row in database in Crystal Report.

Posted on 2009-04-05
14
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When the "Billed" field has two rows in database for one customer I need to display one page for each  "Billed" row in my Crystal Report for that customer.  
Do I do this as a condition in the Crystal Report?  

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:donnie91910
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
agandau earned 1600 total points
ID: 24077361
In the report design, if you right click on the section that you want broken on pages (it might read something like "GH1" for "Group Header #1") you can select from the menu "Section Expert".  In there are options for things like "New Page Before" and "New Page After".

Is that what you're looking for?

I should have asked what version of Crystal Reports you're using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24079019
Version 8.5
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:agandau
ID: 24080036
Ok, I don't think that changes the answer, based at least on how I understand your question.  Did the Section Expert have the functionality you need?
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24080819
I tried the Section Expert and that not do what I wanted.  When I run the stored procedure it only returns one record and one Billed name where it should return two.  Not sure why.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:agandau
ID: 24080960
I'm not sure I'm following you.  Maybe you could include some sample output.  Both what you're getting and what you'd expect it to look like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24082081
The concept is to display on seperate pages the name of the person being billed.  Sometims there can be multiple people being billed for the same customer.  I want to display a seperate page for each of the people that are billed for that customer.
Like this:
On page 1:
Customer: Lucy Smith
Billed:  Eric Jones
Amount: 100.00

On page 2:
Customer: Lucy Smith
Billed:  Mike Thomas
Amount: 300.00

My stored procedure displays these two rows, but I can't make the report display two pages.

I hope this makes sense.
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24082827
Is it possible to do a New_Page_After where record count is greater than 1?
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:James0628
James0628 earned 400 total points
ID: 24083136
To use agandau's first suggestion (using one of the "new page" options), the report will have to be grouped on "Customer" and on "Billed".  Then you would, for example, go to the group footer section for the "Billed" group and set the "new page after" option, so you'd get a new page after each person (Billed).

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24083604
Where are you displaying the data?

What is the SQL you are using?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24091090
James,
That seem to have worked.  But the Report Header is grayed on the New Page Before and is not allowing me to change it.  Any ideas?
ReportHeaderGrayedonNew-Page-Bef.jpg
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 24093968
The report header prints on the first page so you can have a new page before it.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 24094001
Actually, I had to create another group and add the  Page header information to the group so that it would print on every page.

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:donnie91910
ID: 31566903
Thanks all.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 24094966
Just to be clear, what mlmcc meant to say was:

 The report header prints on the first page so you can NOT have a new page before it.


 More specifically, the report header sections print once, at the very beginning of the report, so you can't put a new page before them.  If you were trying to get something to print on every page, the report header wouldn't have helped anyway.

 If you want something to print at the top of each page, that would normally be done in the page header, but using "Repeat Group Header On Each Page" is also an option.

 Anyway, you're welcome.  Glad I could help.

 James
0