Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't open pdf in browser

Posted on 2009-04-05
3
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I used to be able to open pdf files in my browser, however now I can't... why is this.? I tried in three different browsers, chrome,firefox, and IE and none seems to work.. it just shows a blank page when I tried to open one
0
Comment
Question by:kuntilanak
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
gdemiro earned 1500 total points
ID: 24074442
Download Adobe Reader here:
http://get.adobe.com/reader/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kuntilanak
ID: 24074450
I just re-installed my adobe and now it works .. thanks though
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jcparedes
ID: 24074463
In adobe Acrobat, in Edit->Preferences->Internet make sure the "Show PDF in browser" and "Allow fast web view" options are checked. Click OK to save your preferences and restart your browser(s).

Cheers
0