[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Error Message

Posted on 2009-04-05
7
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I get a error message everytime I boot up my computer the error Meassage is #m1006 is there a fix for this problem  thanks  victor_59@cox.net
0
Comment
Question by:victor_59
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24074960
when does the message appear? at boot, at post?
what diagnostic light are on the back of the pc?
more info needed
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24076760
There's going to be more to the error than the number what is the entire message? Also nobus it's laptop there are no diag leds on the back.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24077722
jes jamietoner - i saw it after posting; but thanks anyway
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:victor_59
ID: 24089434
The error meassage is m1004 not m1006 to your question this error happens at boot up and the complete error states an error has been detected with your system please call dell support with error code #m1004. strike f1 key to contiune f2 to run setup.   if i hit f1 system boots up and works fine i need to remove this error thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor_59
ID: 24089483
this is a reply
0
 

Author Comment

by:victor_59
ID: 24089534
why can't i sent this an d how do i reply
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 24092711
Im familiar with this error, Dell has a fix(requires a floppy). Here's the link to it.
http://support.us.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&releaseid=R49833&formatcnt=2&libid=0&fileid=58724
0