Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Combobox population with Linq in VB2008

Posted on 2009-04-05
5
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi, I am trying to populate a combobox with the employee id # from a sql table.  It seems to run the first two lines but doesn't populate and it doesn't like the third line. My VB is a little rusty and I am pretty hung up.
Dim empID = (From employee In db.employee Select employee.emp_id).ToList
        cmbEmpId.DataSource = empID
        cmbEmpId.DisplayMember = empID.First.ToString

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:litsnsirn
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreedhar Vengala earned 100 total points
ID: 24075566
Here is poc in C# .. might get you in right direction
using System;
using System.Collections.Generic;
using System.Windows.Forms;

namespace bindingListto_ComboBox
{
    public partial class Comboform : Form
    {
        public Comboform()
        {
            InitializeComponent();
        }

        private void comboform_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            var Countries = new List<Country>
                                {
                                    new Country
                                        {
                                            Name = "Germany",
                                            Cities = {new City {Name = "Berlin"}, new City {Name = "Hamburg"}}
                                        },
                                    new Country
                                        {
                                            Name = "England",
                                            Cities = {new City {Name = "London"}, new City {Name = "Birmingham"}}
                                        }
                                };
            combo.DataSource = Countries;
            combo.DisplayMember = "Name";
            combo.ValueMember = "Name";
        }
    }

    public class Country
    {
        public Country()
        {
            Cities = new List<City>();
        }

        public string Name { get; set; }
        public IList<City> Cities { get; set; }
    }

    public class City
    {
        public string Name { get; set; }
    }
}
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 100 total points
ID: 24313105
Try this
cmbEmpId.DataSource = db.employee.tolist
cmbEmpId.DisplayMember = "EmpID"
cbmEmpId.ValueMember = "EmpID"

Open in new window

0