Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Concurrency violation on SQL delete

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts,
I compare two datatables A (Notes datasource) and B (SQL datasource) the following way:
1. Loop through all rows in A.
(A) If a row with a similar key can be found in B: update the row in B.
(B) If the row can not be found in B, create a new row B.

2. Loop through all rows in B.
(A) If no row with a similar key can be found in can be found in A: delete the row in B.

3. Update B

Datatable A and B should be exactly the same after 1 and 2.

I get a concurrency violation on the delete command "0 rows of 1 were effected" after the update command. Should I update in between 1 and 2 or use accept changes somewere to prevent this message?

Thanks in advance,
MB

0
Comment
Question by:mark_norge
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 750 total points
ID: 24075001
A "Concurrency violation" means there are 2 rows in the DataTable with the same primary key value. Check your step 1-(B).

Wayne
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:CodeCruiser
CodeCruiser earned 750 total points
ID: 24075119
Consider updating after step 1 to isolate the problem. It would confirm whether the problem is in step 1 or 2.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mark_norge
ID: 31566922
Thanks for the help. I used both suggestions and now use Guids and an additional Update.
0