[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

amend code.

Posted on 2009-04-06
10
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
wrote code for dll that checks status of netwrok adapter and disable it. but it checks for one adapter only. suppose pc has more than one.. kindly suggest what to add so that it checks all available adapter and then disable them.
// HardDisable.cpp : Defines the exported functions for the DLL application.
//
 
#include "stdafx.h"
#include <setupapi.h>
#include <devguid.h>
 
#pragma comment (lib, "Setupapi.lib")
 
 
 extern "C" bool StateChange(DWORD NewState, DWORD SelectedItem,HDEVINFO hDevInfo) 
{ 
    SP_PROPCHANGE_PARAMS PropChangeParams = {sizeof(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER)}; 
    SP_DEVINFO_DATA DeviceInfoData = {sizeof(SP_DEVINFO_DATA)}; 
    // 
    // Get a handle to the Selected Item. 
    // 
    if (!SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo(hDevInfo,SelectedItem,&DeviceInfoData)) 
        return FALSE; 
    // 
    // Set the PropChangeParams structure. 
    // 
    PropChangeParams.ClassInstallHeader.InstallFunction = DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE; 
    PropChangeParams.Scope = DICS_FLAG_GLOBAL; 
    PropChangeParams.StateChange = NewState; 
    if (!SetupDiSetClassInstallParams(hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData,(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER *)&PropChangeParams, 
        sizeof(PropChangeParams))) 
        return FALSE; 
    // 
    // Call the ClassInstaller and perform the change. 
    // 
    if (!SetupDiCallClassInstaller(DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE, hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData)) 
        return FALSE; 
    return TRUE; 
} 
 
 extern "C" bool DisableNetAdapter() 
{ 
        HDEVINFO hdi; 
        bool     res; 
    // get a list of all devices of class 'GUID_DEVCLASS_NET' 
		//LPGUID GUID_DEVCLASS_NET = new GUID();
		//GUID_DEVCLASS_NET->Data1 = (unsigned)"4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318";
    hdi = SetupDiGetClassDevs(&GUID_DEVCLASS_NET, NULL, NULL, DIGCF_PRESENT); 
        if (hdi == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE) 
                return FALSE; 
        res = StateChange(DICS_DISABLE, 0, hdi); 
        // release the device info list 
        SetupDiDestroyDeviceInfoList(hdi); 
        return res; 
}

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Indarnav
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 24075061
>>>>    if (!SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo(hDevInfo,SelectedItem,&DeviceInfoData))
>>>>          return FALSE;

You would need to call that in a loop until all devices were returned. E. g. turn the if to a while like

    if (!SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo(hDevInfo,SelectedItem,&DeviceInfoData))
        return FALSE;
    //
    // Set the PropChangeParams structure.
    //
    PropChangeParams.ClassInstallHeader.InstallFunction = DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE;
    PropChangeParams.Scope = DICS_FLAG_GLOBAL;
    PropChangeParams.StateChange = NewState;
    while (SetupDiSetClassInstallParams(hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData, (SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER *)&PropChangeParams,
        sizeof(PropChangeParams)))
    {
     //
     // Call the ClassInstaller and perform the change.
     //
     if (!SetupDiCallClassInstaller(DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE, hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData))
        return FALSE;
    }
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indarnav
ID: 24075185
i made the changes,,pls confirm..
// HardDisable.cpp : Defines the exported functions for the DLL application.
//
 
#include "stdafx.h"
#include <setupapi.h>
#include <devguid.h>
 
#pragma comment (lib, "Setupapi.lib")
 
 
 extern "C" bool StateChange(DWORD NewState, DWORD SelectedItem,HDEVINFO hDevInfo) 
{ 
    SP_PROPCHANGE_PARAMS PropChangeParams = {sizeof(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER)}; 
    SP_DEVINFO_DATA DeviceInfoData = {sizeof(SP_DEVINFO_DATA)}; 
    // 
    // Get a handle to the Selected Item. 
    // 
    if (!SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo(hDevInfo,SelectedItem,&DeviceInfoData)) 
        return FALSE; 
    // 
    // Set the PropChangeParams structure. 
    // 
    PropChangeParams.ClassInstallHeader.InstallFunction = DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE; 
    PropChangeParams.Scope = DICS_FLAG_GLOBAL; 
    PropChangeParams.StateChange = NewState; 
    while (!SetupDiSetClassInstallParams(hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData,(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER *)&PropChangeParams, 
        sizeof(PropChangeParams))) 
        //return FALSE; 
	{
    // 
    // Call the ClassInstaller and perform the change. 
    // 
    if (!SetupDiCallClassInstaller(DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE, hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData)) 
        return FALSE; 
    return TRUE; 
} 
 
 extern "C" bool DisableNetAdapter() 
{ 
        HDEVINFO hdi; 
        bool     res; 
    // get a list of all devices of class 'GUID_DEVCLASS_NET' 
		//LPGUID GUID_DEVCLASS_NET = new GUID();
		//GUID_DEVCLASS_NET->Data1 = (unsigned)"4d36e974-e325-11ce-bfc1-08002be10318";
    hdi = SetupDiGetClassDevs(&GUID_DEVCLASS_NET, NULL, NULL, DIGCF_PRESENT); 
        if (hdi == INVALID_HANDLE_VALUE) 
                return FALSE; 
        res = StateChange(DICS_DISABLE, 0, hdi); 
        // release the device info list 
        SetupDiDestroyDeviceInfoList(hdi); 
        return res; 
} 
 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 24076177
>>>> while (!SetupDiSetClassInstallParams

No. Remove the ! . The function returns TRUE while it has devices and FALSE at end or error. You could call GetLastError to verify that last is an error like NO_MORE_DATA (check winerror.h for error codes).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Indarnav
ID: 24076283
return true is written below

if (!SetupDiCallClassInstaller(DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE, hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData))

has to be commented..?? and it will be replaced by getlasterror ??
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 1200 total points
ID: 24078884
'SetupDiCallClassInstaller()' is the wrong place for that loop, you want to use 'SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo()' for that - just as in http://support.microsoft.com/kb/259695 ("How to enumerate hardware devices by using SetupDi calls"). E.g.
extern "C" bool StateChange(DWORD NewState, DWORD SelectedItem,HDEVINFO hDevInfo) 
{ 
    SP_PROPCHANGE_PARAMS PropChangeParams = {sizeof(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER)}; 
    SP_DEVINFO_DATA DeviceInfoData = {sizeof(SP_DEVINFO_DATA)}; 
 
       DeviceInfoData.cbSize = sizeof(SP_DEVINFO_DATA);
       for (i=0;SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo(hDevInfo,i,
           &DeviceInfoData);i++)
       {
   // 
    // Set the PropChangeParams structure. 
    // 
    PropChangeParams.ClassInstallHeader.InstallFunction = DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE; 
    PropChangeParams.Scope = DICS_FLAG_GLOBAL; 
    PropChangeParams.StateChange = NewState; 
    if (!SetupDiSetClassInstallParams(hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData,(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER *)&PropChangeParams, 
        sizeof(PropChangeParams))) 
        return FALSE; 
    // 
    // Call the ClassInstaller and perform the change. 
    // 
    if (!SetupDiCallClassInstaller(DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE, hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData)) 
        return FALSE; 
       }
 
    return TRUE; 
} 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
ID: 24079755
Yes jkr is right.

I mixed up the two if statements in your StateChange function by copy-pasting the wrong if statment. The while loop must be done for the enumeration (and not for the installing).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indarnav
ID: 24083438
ok, let me try and come back to you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Indarnav
ID: 24114429
u have confused the whole, just confirm the belwo now..

have  i to replace below if statement to while...??only.

if (!SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo(hDevInfo,SelectedItem,&DeviceInfoData))
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:itsmeandnobodyelse
itsmeandnobodyelse earned 800 total points
ID: 24114586
>>>> u have confused the whole, just confirm the belwo now..
Sorry. Below should be the correct code.

It is a while with a positive check on the enumeration and within the loop a negative check on the installing.

The for loop you used should be ok as well though I didn't see a definition of the loop counter i.
extern "C" bool StateChange(DWORD NewState, DWORD SelectedItem,HDEVINFO hDevInfo) 
{ 
    SP_PROPCHANGE_PARAMS PropChangeParams = {sizeof(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER)}; 
    SP_DEVINFO_DATA DeviceInfoData = {sizeof(SP_DEVINFO_DATA)}; 
    // 
    // Get a handle to the Selected Item. 
    // 
    while (SetupDiEnumDeviceInfo(hDevInfo,SelectedItem,&DeviceInfoData)) 
    {
     // 
     // Set the PropChangeParams structure. 
     // 
     PropChangeParams.ClassInstallHeader.InstallFunction = DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE; 
     PropChangeParams.Scope = DICS_FLAG_GLOBAL; 
     PropChangeParams.StateChange = NewState; 
     if (!SetupDiSetClassInstallParams(hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData,(SP_CLASSINSTALL_HEADER *)&PropChangeParams, 
        sizeof(PropChangeParams))) return FALSE; 
    // 
    // Call the ClassInstaller and perform the change. 
    // 
      if (!SetupDiCallClassInstaller(DIF_PROPERTYCHANGE, hDevInfo, &DeviceInfoData)) 
         return FALSE; 
    }
    return TRUE; 
} 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Indarnav
ID: 24114855
ok, it is working fine now. thanks
0