Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I uninstall Nero 9 trial version????

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,782 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
When I try to uninstall Nero 9 trial version, the Nero uninstall wizard locks up and has to be shut  down using the task manager.  I am using Windows Vista 64-bit home premium on a Sony laptop VGN-FW290.  I have just managed a working system recovery after a long battle to get windows to start up, and am trying to eliminate things that might have caused the original (unidentified) problem.
0
Comment
Question by:WilliamDoertenbach
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MSRamrod earned 2000 total points
ID: 24075315
Use the Nero General clean tool. Here is a direct download from their ftp server. Unzip the file and run the .exe to remove all traces of nero from your system.


ftp://ftp6.nero.com/tools/General-CleanTool.zip
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24075391
You can also remove the entries manually from registry..

Remove Orphaned Entries In Add Or Remove Programs

Sometimes, after you uninstall a program, its entry still remains in the Add or Remove Programs dialog box. When you click on Change/Remove in the dialog box, you get an error, telling you that the program no longer exists. This can be a major headache, if you install and test a lot of different programs.

You can remove these orphan entries:

From a command line or from the Run line, run regedit. This opens the Registry Editor.
Select the folder HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE and follow the folder path \SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Uninstall.
Click on the + sign to expand the listing.
Look for the name of the program with the orphaned entry.
Delete the entire listing for the software with the orphaned entry, by highlighting it and pressing the Delete key.
Close the Registry. The orphaned entry will be gone.
Note, editing the registry is not for everyone. You can really mess up your system if you have problems. Make sure you back up your registry before doing anything else. You do this by selecting the "Export Registry" option in the Registry menu in RegEdit.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:David-Howard
ID: 24077684
Have you tried removing it while in Safe Mode?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:knoxzoo
ID: 24081342
Off topic, but...  It sounds like you've got some bad RAM in your Sony.  I've seen this several times with their laptops, and every time it's been a bad stick of RAM.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WilliamDoertenbach
ID: 31566925
many thanks - first thanks must have got lost!
0