[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 Enterprise edition

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi Experts can i get good articles relating to SQL Server 2008 on the following topics as i want to create a
documentation
Basically i need to know how the features work and if they are worth using.
1.Change data capture
2.filtered index and stats
3.Date and Time Functionality
4.Table-Valued Parameters
5.Transact-SQL Row Constructors (Multi value inserts)
0
Comment
Question by:Sandeepiii
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:vinurajr
ID: 24075156
First thing you can do is to install evaluation version of sql server 2008 (Enterprise Edition) you will get all the features.....
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 1500 total points
ID: 24077104
Sorry to do this to you, but there are just a few links for you...

Best place for that stuff is Microsoft. The SQL home, The MSDN Developer  centre, and Books On Line...

Probably the best way is to load SQL 2008 Books On Line - has details and some discussions and examples on all those topics.

First, have a look at the home page, from there there is lots of links but have to navigate through it : http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/default.aspx

for example a lot of what you want can be found in "what's new" : http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/whats-new.aspx

and in the demos : http://www.microsoft.com/sqlserver/2008/en/us/demos.aspx

and of course books on line : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms130214.aspx

which can also be installed seperately have a look at the developer centre and follow the link bottom left (there are also white papers that will be of interest) http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-au/sqlserver/default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 24077792
Thanks i would go through the links now will close the question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Sandeepiii
ID: 31566927
Helpful
0