[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Photoshop paper shadow

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear experts,
As shown in the attachment, I would like to create this type of shadow.
From top->center->bottom, the shadow is from thin, thick and thin. How could I make this shadow?
Thank you.
shadow.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:TKD
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
creationdepot earned 272 total points
ID: 24075104
Are you trying to make it for a webpage or just in photoshop? If just in photoshop, it's done using an angled gradient mask. Create a layer that has the border the thickness of the center part, then create a mask to on the layer, then choose your gradient tool, make sure it's set to fade to transparent, then on the mask layer start from your lower right and draw the gradient to the top left. This will make the "thick to thin" effect. Then apply the mask (right click on it), duplicate the layer, and flip it. Let me know if you need to know how to make it appear on a website.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TKD
ID: 24075248
Hi,
"Create a layer that has the border the thickness of the center part,"
Create a new layer, and use a line tool to draw a line???
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:casinnola
casinnola earned 264 total points
ID: 24098381
For 50 points, I can only give you a 3 word answer:

Gradients and masks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TKD
ID: 24128157
Could someone tell me how to do that step by step?
Thank you.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:deldesign
deldesign earned 264 total points
ID: 24742964
the easiest solution.
here there are two thinks to draw before the "shadow" (use brush tool adjust the opacity, size and color)
1 the line in the midle grey
2 the out line the blue one

1draw the blue thick line in one layer
2 draw the gray line in another layer
to make the lines straight just press shift while drawing.

NOW THE SHADOW (that for me is not shadow but you call it like that)

chose the eraser tool, make a big size, make it soft , reduce flow and opacity and make it in the middle of the thick line.

now reduce the size of the eraser tool and make the same withe the grey middle line in the up and down part

there you have it.

to dont damage your lines you can duplicate the layers and turn off the eye so just in case you damage them you have a back up.

another is to use masks but this is a beginners solution for your lines

hope it helps.
delcrafts.com






 
0