Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Control the digits after decimal point in float numbers

Posted on 2009-04-06
11
Medium Priority
?
1,855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How I can control the digits after decimal point in float numbers ?

For example I have this number 11.656565 I want to display as 11.65

I need an example in JSP
0
Comment
Question by:bworld
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 24075050
use BigDecimal!
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 500 total points
ID: 24075056
for e.g.,

new BigDecimal( 11.656565 ).setScale( 2, BigDecimal.ROUND_HALF_UP ).doubleValue() ;
0
 

Author Comment

by:bworld
ID: 24075106
ksivananth

I used the previous statement with out.print but I get error as follow
out.print(new BigDecimal(fldValue).setScale(2, BigDecimal.ROUND_HALF_UP).doubleValue() + " %");



HTTP Status 500 - 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
type Exception report
 
message 
 
description The server encountered an internal error () that prevented it from fulfilling this request.
 
exception 
 
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP
 
An error occurred at line: 156 in the jsp file: /murad_scripts/imfIdentifyDefault.jsp
Generated servlet error:
BigDecimal cannot be resolved to a type
 
An error occurred at line: 156 in the jsp file: /murad_scripts/imfIdentifyDefault.jsp
Generated servlet error:
BigDecimal.ROUND_HALF_UP cannot be resolved to a type
 
 
	org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.handleJspException(JspServletWrapper.java:510)
	org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:375)
	org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:314)
	org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:264)
	javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
	com.moximedia.aims.servlet.filter.ResponseHeaderFilter.doFilter(ResponseHeaderFilter.java:58)
	net.geocortex.imf.security.http.AuthorizationFilter.doFilter(AuthorizationFilter.java:147)
 
 
root cause 
 
org.apache.jasper.JasperException: Unable to compile class for JSP
 
An error occurred at line: 156 in the jsp file: /murad_scripts/imfIdentifyDefault.jsp
Generated servlet error:
BigDecimal cannot be resolved to a type
 
An error occurred at line: 156 in the jsp file: /murad_scripts/imfIdentifyDefault.jsp
Generated servlet error:
BigDecimal.ROUND_HALF_UP cannot be resolved to a type
 
 
	org.apache.jasper.compiler.DefaultErrorHandler.javacError(DefaultErrorHandler.java:84)
	org.apache.jasper.compiler.ErrorDispatcher.javacError(ErrorDispatcher.java:328)
	org.apache.jasper.compiler.JDTCompiler.generateClass(JDTCompiler.java:414)
	org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:297)
	org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:276)
	org.apache.jasper.compiler.Compiler.compile(Compiler.java:264)
	org.apache.jasper.JspCompilationContext.compile(JspCompilationContext.java:563)
	org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServletWrapper.service(JspServletWrapper.java:303)
	org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.serviceJspFile(JspServlet.java:314)
	org.apache.jasper.servlet.JspServlet.service(JspServlet.java:264)
	javax.servlet.http.HttpServlet.service(HttpServlet.java:802)
	com.moximedia.aims.servlet.filter.ResponseHeaderFilter.doFilter(ResponseHeaderFilter.java:58)
	net.geocortex.imf.security.http.AuthorizationFilter.doFilter(AuthorizationFilter.java:147)
 
 
note The full stack trace of the root cause is available in the Apache Tomcat/5.5.17 logs.
 
 
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 
Apache Tomcat/5.5.17

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Peter Kwan
Peter Kwan earned 500 total points
ID: 24075362
Hi, bworld.

You need to import the BigDecimal class like this:

<%page import="java.math.BigDecimal" %>
0
 

Author Comment

by:bworld
ID: 24084889
How I use output.print with BigDecimal statement ?

How I can use BigDecimal statement to represent values of variables ?

I need an examples for that
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24123754
0
 

Author Comment

by:bworld
ID: 24129841
I need an example with JSP for that

For example if I have this variable
vr_Avg = 89.996527

I want to show like
89.99

How ?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 1000 total points
ID: 24133467
0