Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Accounts locked out due to Exchange Mobile

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have a password policy that forces a password change every 90 days.
When users change their password, their mobile phone keeps syncing untill it loses session (can be up to 3 days).

After it loses session, the password is compared and the mobile phone reports a credential error every time it syncs (push). After 3 of these errors, the account locks out and the users calls about not getting into Windows anymore.

What is best practise in a case like this? I don't want to turn off the password policy.
0
Comment
Question by:mwstout
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
florin_s earned 1500 total points
ID: 24075277
Hi,

here is a link that can help you:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/817379/
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24076172
There is no easy answer to this, and the article above is not related in shape or form.
The users need to know that they have to change their password manually in their mobile device. Microsoft have not provided any method to synchronise the passwords as a security measure.
The only answer is that it comes down to training of the users, that when they change their password they need to change it in their mobile device.

Simon.
0