Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between python and  jython

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
What is the difference between python and  jython?
0
Comment
Question by:rohitskapoor
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 2000 total points
ID: 24075117
There's effectively no difference.

Jython is simply a Java implementation of python => it allows phython code to run on any java platform.

Jython is detailed here:  http://www.jython.org/Project/
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24075121
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 24075803
The difference is that Jython is an implementation of Python that is executed on a Java Virtual Machine.

The Python language is compiled to a Python byte code and executed by a Python virtual machine.

Jython is compiled to Java byte codes.

The currently available Jython versions are not (quite) up to the latest and greatest versions of Python that are available, (i.e., there is a delay).  So, some functions and features of Python may not be available in the version of Jython that you are using.

Hopefully this helps.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24082477
Python is the language.
Jython is a Java based tool to write things in the Python is the language.
0