Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FTPS on an IIS windows 2003 server

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
2,077 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi

Just a quick question.

I have a windows 2003 server SP 2.  It also has IIS enabled.

My question.

How can i make my FTP site in IIS secure i.e. so its FTPS rather than just FTP.  I have already purchased an SSL cert for the website, i just want to also use it for the FTP too.

I know there are a few forms of secure FTP you can use like sftp , but i want FTPS .

Any advice or pointers will be greatly appreciated

many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vconstantinou
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
NicksonKoh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24075250
I was checking out the answers on the web. And so far the answer is clearly you cannot setup sftp or ftps on IIS.

Here one site to confirm your answers :
http://forums.iis.net/t/1150787.aspx

There are also similar replies on EE.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
ID: 24076286
NicksonKoh is correct, IIS does not support ftps or sftp.

Your best bet is a 3rd party solution, like free FileZilla: http://filezilla-project.org/


0