Solved

Match one string but not another

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Can anyone help me to write a regular expression that matches "ecard", but not "scorecard" (without the double quotes)

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cjohnson300
8 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 24075155
\becard
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 24075161
Try "^ecard". ^ indicates the match must start with e.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chiragypatil
ID: 24075267
"[\ ]ecard[\ ]"

gives exactly "ecard"

I'm trying to make it work for following conditions (which currently dont work):
ecard at the begining or end of the line.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:chiragypatil
ID: 24075320
got it!!!

"\b[e][c][a][r][d]\b"

hope this is what u wanted
0
 

Author Comment

by:cjohnson300
ID: 24077613
I selected this answer because it was the first and it had the desired results
0
 

Expert Comment

by:chiragypatil
ID: 24084249
No problems as far as the solution works.
But i thaught my solution was more accurate.

I'm ok with any decision!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:NicksonKoh
ID: 24084252
I have to agree ozo's answer is most elegant!
0