Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using Filemaker to access Daceasy Data

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
734 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hey there.

We use Daceasy Accounting 16 in our office and i would like to use our data in filemaker so i could combine other data sources to create some useful reports.

I have heard that since Daceasy uses pervasive SQL, that it may be possible to make a live connect with a database software like filemaker.

Is this possible? if so, how would i go about connecting it?
0
Comment
Question by:nanio
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jvaldes earned 1000 total points
ID: 24075304
If pervasive SQL has ODBC drivers for your platform then that is the easiest way. Use the import command with ODBC it should read the available tables, choose the table and the fields you want and you are on your way.

You may want to delete the tables every time and renew them or just update them. You should relate the import to the data you are going to create locally rather than adding your fields to the import table, this will allow you to reconstruct the import without damaging your local data
0
 

Author Comment

by:nanio
ID: 24075728
I apologize for my lack of expertise but how would i be able to check if pervasive SQL used in Daceasy had ODBC drivers?
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 24077513
The ODBC drivers are part of the solution, but you also need DDF's.  Check here for more information:
    http://www.goldstarsoftware.com/press.asp
Get the white paper on Accessing Btrieve Files from ODBC.  There's another paper on checking your database engine version, too, which will come in handy if you continue down this road.

The built-in tools that come with PSQL do not have native ODBC support for other database types.  However, you CAN use just about any other ODBC-based tool to move the data, including simple things like MSAccess.  A better solution is to migrate the data using an Extract/Transform/Load (ETL) tool, so that you can clean up any issues whien you move it around.  See Pervasive's own Data Integrator as an initial solution, or open source solutions from Jaspersoft and Pentaho.
0