?
Solved

to copy a database

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
a user wants to me to copy the named X database from a sql server 2000 to anohter server 2005..he says to me " you should copy the server1/ x database to server1/ y database and to server1/ z database..how can 1 copy a database on  a server to inside another databases on another server?
0
Comment
Question by:teodor76
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 24075382
use the Copy Database Wizard which eases your requirement.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188664(SQL.90).aspx

In order to obtain the wizard, Right click your Database in SSMS and then choose Tasks --> Copy Database
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Espavo
Espavo earned 300 total points
ID: 24075398
Another method that I've used is to BackUp the database on the one server, then Restore the DB on the next server... (The copy wizard didn't work for me...)
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 24075416
If Copy Database Wizard doesn't works fine, then the other possible options to do that are :

1. Backup the Source Database and Restore it in Destination Database ( As Espavo mentioned).
2. Copy the MDF and LDF files from Source Database and then Attach those files in Destination Database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:teodor76
ID: 24076046
do I need to copy the mdf and ldf files from source database and then attach in destination files when I backup the source database and restore it in destination database..
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Raja Jegan R
Raja Jegan R earned 1200 total points
ID: 24076075
When you do a Backup on a database, you will obtain a *.bak file. You need to restore that *.bak file into the destination server.

If you want to copy the database from a live server, copy the MDF and LDF of that server and use Attach option in the destination server to attach the Files into that database.
0