[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I want to download redhat linux 5.0 os from rapidshare. Please advise the link

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
4,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I want to download redhat linux 5.0 os from rapidshare. Please advise the link
0
Comment
Question by:kaushal_gemini
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
fosiul01 earned 400 total points
ID: 24075366
Omm i would not recomended that,

if you want to install Redhat or Any OS always download from Vendor

why ??

1. File could be temptated , so you might get some file which as some builtin script so your server would be accessible by any hacker

2. Rapid share is  those people who dont want to pay but want to get the originial copy, and for OS or software which would be installed in yoru system, then NO , DONT DO THAT .


if you want to get Same thing of Redhat 5( paid software) then download Centos 5

its samething , just logo is different

 download Centos from here http://mirror.centos.org/centos/5/isos/
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:jools
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 24075609
If you really really really want Redhat then you can download a 30day eval, after the 30days it's just not supported...
   http://www.redhat.com/rhel/details/eval/

I prefer to use CentOS as mentioned by fosiul.... cos it's free with free updates... though you can donate to the project if you like.

J
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 24075619
LOL i never dotate!!!! they are loaded of money anyway!!!
why shall i donate to reach people!!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Chris Gralike
ID: 24085512
You could also have a go with OEL 5.x (Oracle Enterprise Linux ) which is based on the Redhat EL kernel.

http://edelivery.oracle.com/linux
0