Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with a WMWARE SERVER and Windows server 2003

Posted on 2009-04-06
9
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi every body:

I'm trying to virtualizze a windows server 2003, i'd taken and image with WMWARE converter and later i'd converted to WMWARE server.

When I start the virtual Machine it asks me to active the windows, ok i do it and the next restart alll work fine.

Later when i restart the machine and open the sesion , the virtual windows server 2003, detect new hardware and and shut down the system.

What can we do?
Can i Enter in safe mode?

thanks

Dani
I

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:limonero
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 24075534
Try to boot it normally and see what happens. You should be able to boot in Safe Mode if normal boot won't work.

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24075982
When it shut down, weren't you able to restart it? Does it load to Windows logo step?
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24078472
thanks nimatejic, noxcho.
I boot it normally but when i open the session the virtallized windows 2003 server shutdown. later when i boot again, i can restart, the logo appeared, i open the sesion and again shut down.
 
Any idea?
 
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24079702
When you first stat VMware using image of Win2003 it asks if the file was moved or copied by you, did it ask you? If yes then answer - Yes, I moved it or I copied it.
I am going to reproduce your step and see if I get similar problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24095865
Hi noxcho
Thank you very much your interes, we've made same test and the result is the same, the windows starts correctly but it has something to do the system shutdown, Now we need to enter in safe mode but we don't know how do it in VMWARE server 2.0 .
Do you Know?
 
Thansk's again
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1000 total points
ID: 24096138
Stop the Virtual Machine, then go in to its settings and choose to go into the BIOS setup screen at the next startup.

When you'll exit the BIOS you'll be able to hit F8.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 24096155
Sorry, has been busy recently to get to my test environment. Will do at the end of the week the promised test. As for Safe Mode you can get to it by pressing F8 key.
Have a look on attached screen shot.
Windows-Server-2003--VMware-Work.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:limonero
ID: 24123446
thank you very much for your answer nimatejic & moncho>
Here (spain is holyday the next monday i'll try and tell you)
 
thanks again
Dani
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:limonero
ID: 31566938
Perfect, In safe mode i've stop the sai service.

You are Great,

Thank's very much
0