Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

t-sql decimal symbol error

Posted on 2009-04-06
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello Experts,
I have checked my regional settings and decimal seperator is (.)
But there are many records that consists decimal separator (,) in my database table. How can I format this rows as (.)
I mean when I try to run
select SUM(AccInvQty) from ItemDetails
then I get the wrong result. Because number format is wrong
Please help
0
Comment
Question by:innocent1973
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pivar earned 2000 total points
ID: 24075510
Hi,

Is AccInvQty a charfield? Then you could use select sum(cast(replace(AccInvQty,',','.') as decimal)) from ItemDetails. Otherwise can you show us your error?

/peter
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:udaya kumar laligondla
ID: 24075691
1) solve the problem of . or , : you have to check your application that is generating the rows. if the application is using the system settings then if one of the systems is configured to use , then you will get this. if you are using .Net applicaiton to access the DB then use the culterinfo for hadling the . or , issues
2) correcting the existing data :
update ItemDetails set AccInvQty=replace(AccInvQty,',','.')
3)use the query given by pivar if you don;y want to correct the DB
0