Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get Value Inside Bracket

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi,

I want to get value inside bracket.

ie. Char(6) --> 6
     VarChar(6) ---> 6

Is there a simple way to do it than using instr function ?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:emi_sastra
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 1000 total points
ID: 24075546
Here's a way
        Dim str As String = "Char(6)"
        Dim sep() As Char = New Char() {"(", ")"}
        Dim result() As String = str.Split(sep)
 
        MessageBox.Show(result(1))

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Wayne Taylor (webtubbs)
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1000 total points
ID: 24075551
The easiest method is to use Regular Expressions....
        Dim s As String = "VarChar(6)"
        Dim regex As New System.Text.RegularExpressions.Regex("\((\d+)\)")
        Dim num As Integer = Convert.ToInt32(regex.Match(s).Groups(1).Value)

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24075610
Hi All,

Let me try first.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:emi_sastra
ID: 24075654
Hi All,

It all works.

Thank you very much for your help.
0