Solved

Problems with Exchange Update Rollup 7

Posted on 2009-04-06
10
431 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
since i have installed that one,we have issues with mail delivery and many mails are in queue.

i want to ununstall it. can i do that without problems?
0
Comment
Question by:quickslvr
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24075617
You should have an option to uninstall it in the add/remove programs,

I had an issue at one site with rolup update 7 breaking OWA and I removed it without any issues so I'd say yes it is safe
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 24075660
ok,thanks. good to hear that.

im just right uninstalling it.does exchange need a reboot?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24075712
it didn't in my case but exchange is kind of funny with those things, sometimes it can ask (or not) for a reboot performing the same task on different servers, so I cannot give you a decisive answer on this
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 24075722
im confused because there a huge queue of mails waiting to get released. im just thinking to uninstall the update rollup 6 as well
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 24076445
quickslvr...per each Rollup Release Note, you are supposed to UNINISTALL previous Rollups prior to installing new ones; see Sys Req's section:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2074FEFD-FA1A-4C3E-BF72-94585E454150&displaylang=en

I have had problems with installs of these Rollups. 1 thing I do is stop all Exchange services prior to any install (or uninstall for that matter). Upon completion you are req'd to reboot. When you do an uninstall, if I recall, you aren't prompted to reboot, but it's always a good practice.

Uninstall any rollups you have (stop your Exchg services before doing so), reboot, and then post back if your emails are 'releasing' from the queue or not.

Regards.
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 24076505
the reason why that thing got installed is because the updates were set to "automatic". update rollup7 is installed since about a week and i didnt had any issues. since this morning,i do have.

the unînstall didnt help,however. should i uninstall rollup 6 as well`?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24076596
Yes...I would just to clear things out. As mentioned before, make sure your services are all stopped before doing so.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:quickslvr
ID: 24076603
but what di i do with rollup 5? uninstall as well?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24076631
Yes...as I mentioned above...you are not supposed to have any previous Rollups installed...only the current one (please read the info in the link I provided; each rollup has the same wording). And, if you have 1, 2, 3, & 4 installed, please uninstall those as well.

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 24076799
coolsport is right you should uninstall all other updates before installing the new one.

i suggest u you uninstall 7 now & check if your emails are working again if so wait till the queues empty then uninstall 6 & 5 & install 7 again
0