Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop - Copy/Paste files

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hi,

Is it possable to copy/paste files in Remote Desktop?

If not, what's the easiest file transfer?

Thank you! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Endelm
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
blissbear earned 1000 total points
ID: 24075678
The copy and paste features in VNC are defendant on viewer/server functions. There are many different VNC implementations available.  You would need to check your VNC documentation to see if your particular VNC supports it.

Basically, any way you would normally transfer files from one system to another can be used otherwise.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Kechka
Kechka earned 1000 total points
ID: 24076019
I know that UltraVNC have file transfer dialog for transfering files in your VNC session. I don't know is any version capable to use copy paste (that does not mean that don't exists).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Endelm
ID: 31566948
Thank you!! :)

Sorry for the late reply.
0