Solved

How to mirror tables between 2 mssql 2005 databases on 2 diffrent servers?

Posted on 2009-04-06
8
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
How do i mirror a few tables in one database to another database on another server? Is it possible or do i have to do some kind of sync between them?
0
Comment
Question by:gobbalobba
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24075664
Do you want mirroring for tables? not for complete database? if that is the case than you should go for replication.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gobbalobba
ID: 24075672
yes between tables. How do i set up replication?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
RiteshShah earned 500 total points
ID: 24075681
mirroring will make mirror of full database, if you need table based solution than I would suggest replication. If you like to see more about creating replication than do have a look at below URLs

http://www.exforsys.com/tutorials/sql-server-2005/sql-server-configuring-replication.html

http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=601350

http://www.mssqltips.com/tip.asp?tip=1451
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 

Author Comment

by:gobbalobba
ID: 24075726
nice!
Ill follollow the guides and probobly will get it goin. One question thou, is it sharing thrtough a smb share so that i need to open in the fw between them for smb? or is it purely sql port that is needed?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:RiteshShah
ID: 24075739
SQL port will do.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 24076028
If you want to keep two tables in two different databases to be in sync, then the simplest way is to have triggers for INSERT, UPDATE and DELETE statements in the Main Server to have it reflected in the Destination Server.
0