Solved

Dell Poweredge 2650 Drivers

Posted on 2009-04-06
13
1,714 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Cant find the right drivers for the following strings:


PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000C&SUBSYS_000C1028&REV_00\3&13C0B0C5&0&20
PCI\VEN_1028&DEV_000D&SUBSYS_000D1028&REV_00\3&13C0B0C5&0&22

Dell poweredge 2650 service tag 3BHWN21. i cant get it from dell support as this hardware is beyond warranty.  

What else can I try besides google, and http://forum.ru-board.com? no luck from there

almost got lucky with modem drivers but the one for conexant failed.  broadcom's one was a failure due to no right hardware found.

Get some high points as this was a challenge to me
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24075767
I can't give you the answer you're looking for but the dell forums is a good place to ask if no one else here comes up with the answer.  They'll often provide you with a link to the exact driver you require.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 24075789
awesome tip. good lookin out
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 24075818
my memory serve me short as i posted the question there on 03.03.09. still no response.  i guess i also have the option of calling dell $$$ support.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ModarHijazi
ID: 24075820
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 24075838
that is true. the question is which ones. i went through all the categories and downloaded what had words -driver next to it. then i tried it against the pci devices with yellow exclamation marks. i came up short

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ModarHijazi
ID: 24075840
Forgot to mention that those are for your service tag only.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ModarHijazi
ID: 24075855
Try the embedded management related drivers NOT MODEMS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 24075988
embbeded systems - management (1)

dell - firmware.

this could be interesting. will installing firmware really take care of the drivers on the operating system level?.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ModarHijazi
ID: 24076190
No, hold till i check for u
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ModarHijazi earned 400 total points
ID: 24076263
Try to update the server from
"Dell Systems Build and Update Utility"
in the
"Dell Systems Management Tools and Documentation" DVD
It should install the missing drivers

BTW, i don't think that you need them if you can connect remotely to the management port coz you can change the configuration from the port itself using a web-browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 24076266
thanks man. Its a live server we dealing with here. i won't have opportunity for a shutdown until the weekend
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ModarHijazi
ID: 24076293
Anyway, if u want any more info about it you can c the documentation on the save CD/DVD.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 24076340
thanks for the tip. downloading cd now
0