Solved

Windows Explorer can't save the password after reboot

Posted on 2009-04-06
10
1,738 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hi all,

I am using Windows XP Pro with SP3, IE6. without join domain (Base on some reason)

Before, when I acess a remote server (W2K3 R2), when enter this "\\FileServer\Share" in Windows Explorer, it pop the user name and password box, below it also have the "Remember my Password" this box, I tag it. It work for long long way.

But now, don't know why, it not work, each time I tag the "Remember my Password", reboot the PC or Shutdown and then re power on it. All the saved password are gone!!!

I am try many way, include go to control panel;s user setting to manual add the save account also not work.

How to fix this?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:explorer1979
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mechanic_Kharkov
ID: 24076329
Maybe somebody on your machine have answered to Never save passwords.

Run regedit, find this key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\        Policies\Network


If caching is disabled, you will see an entry in the Name list of    "DisablePwdCaching" with a value of 1. Right-click the entry, and    then click Delete on the shortcut menu.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mrbayne
ID: 24079807
I've had this happen to me before. Have you tried using the "userpasswords2" user accounts utility?

Start > Run > Type "Control Userpasswords2" > Advanced > Click "Manage Passwords"

Then you can add the credentials that aren't getting saved by "remember my password"

0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24080467
start>run>services.msc

Make sure that the Protected Storage service is started, and set to Automatic.....
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:explorer1979
ID: 24083779
Mechanic_Kharkov,

I try this, but the registry haven't "Network" this sub key or folder there .......
Then .... what is the next?

--------------------
mrbayne,
Following this up, and then reboot, same result, actually, I had try this myself by using the Manage User Account inside the Manage Password under Control Panel.
Not work for me :-(

-------------------
johnb6767,

The service already running, so what is the problem on this computer? It is using by my Boss.

So I am very trouble to how to fix this.

Thank you of all the man and help.
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24083856
How to perform advanced clean-boot troubleshooting in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/316434

In MSConfig
I would disable all items under Startup, and retest.....
If it still fails, disable all non MS services....
If it still fails, disable the services, except for the Protected Storage. Then retest....
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24083857
If it works after disabling a group, then start restarting services in groups, and although this will take some time, It might have to be done this way....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mechanic_Kharkov
ID: 24087285
[quote]I try this, but the registry haven't "Network" this sub key or folder there .......
Then .... what is the next?[/qoute]

It can be located not in CURRENT_USER, but in HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE e.g. So, try to search the registry from root for DisablePwdCaching value.

Also, if checkbox "Remember my Password" is still active, maybe windows caches the password, but some software clears it on boot or possibly on exit. There may be some security-related software have been installed before the trouble appearance, that has something like "Clear stored passwords" as its feature. So, clean-boot is very welcomed to narrow the set of software that may do such cache cleaning.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mrbayne earned 250 total points
ID: 24092582
At the end of the day, if nothing works, then just copy this into notepad, save it as a .bat file, and make a shortcut to it in your start menu > startup folder

net use z: \\server\share PASSWORD /user:USERNAME /persistent:no

That will make it so it connects you once you're booted, and deletes it once you shut down so you don't get popups asking you to enter a password that you are unable to save.

Only issue is that the password is then visible to anyone looking at that file. So... this may not help you at all actually. heh
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24093765
Disable Storage of Credentials and .NET Passwords
http://www.pctools.com/guides/registry/detail/1286/

Make sure this isnt present either....
0
 

Author Comment

by:explorer1979
ID: 24134512
Hi all,

Thank you very much, but all way also not work for me, only the net use make the auto.bat work...

Since this is my boss's workstation, only him can using, so the security case for this will not too far effect.

Whatever, thank all of your time and help.

Regards,
Jimmy Chan
0