Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Split domain on exchange 2007

Posted on 2009-04-06
5
Medium Priority
?
1,164 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I'm running Windows Small Business Server 2008 and Exchange 2007.
I have a domain (lets call it domain.com)
I have 5 persons (person1-5)
Person1 and person2 are using pop3 from outsourced porvider and person3-5 are connected to the server via Active Directory and are using exchange.

My problem is that I cannot send emails to person1@domain.com or person2@domain.com from person3-5@domain.com because exchange thinks that they are part of domain.com on exchange.

Can I split the domain in some manner?

I'm kind of a newbie on exchange so please be clear in your answer ;-)
(hope my problem is clear :-)
0
Comment
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
Mestha earned 750 total points
ID: 24076228
You are talking about sharing the SMTP address space.
This is Microsoft's Technet article on the process: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb676395.aspx

Simon.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Dave_Angel_Portsmouth
ID: 24076231
The simplest solution would be to give persons1 and 2 a normal domain email address (like 3-5) as well as their existing pop3 one, but set the default address to the Pop address.

You can also set a fowarder on their account incase they need the email going to a external mail server as well.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:QualitySoftwareDevelopment
ID: 24076515
Thanks,
All emailadresses are located on an external pop3 provider and I want to keep having theme there due to spam, virus and other protection (costwise)

The exchangeserver then collect person3-5 emails and transport them to the right mailbox. However I cannot send to the other two from a computer hooked up on SBS->exchange and then send to  @domain.com outside the exchangeserver.

I'm not interrested in connecting the person1 or 2 to the server network.

Mestha: thanks for the article. I already have the person3, 4 and 5 up and running on the exchange - working perfect (exept for the not able to send to outsider @domain.com emails - but I'm able to send to all e.g. @anotherdomain.com emails). I'm a little uncertain on your "sharing SMTP" - do you mean that I should run the New-Sendconnector script and specifie the person1 and 2 emailaddress?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24077359
I am not really sure what else I can say, as the article explains exactly what to do.
If you have addresses on two different servers then you are sharing the SMTP address space. Exchange normally presumes that it is responsible for all email for a domain.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:QualitySoftwareDevelopment
ID: 31566959
Thx Mestha ...It didn't quite get me the final answer but you sent me in the right direction and it works (mysteriously enough)
0