Solved

get email of user using asp.net

Posted on 2009-04-06
7
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
i wanto to send user my webpage link from email
when user click link it go to my page and that page i want to display
user's email who click that link
how i did this using asp.net
0
Comment
Question by:chandresh43
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
Comment Utility
you cannot get their email address unless they give it to you.
Email addresses are not held in http headers
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
QPR earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
you could include it in the link they sent you like....
http://www.mysite.com/mypage.aspx?email=john@home.com

then on your aspx page you could get the address by saying....
theEmail = request.querystring("email")
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
Comment Utility
but there is 50000 user i want to sent link
its not possible to sent every user with email like
http://www.mysite.com/mypage.aspx?email=john@home.com
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:QPR
Comment Utility
then you need to think of something else. Store email addresses in a database and write something to loop through them all creating email links with ids. It is impossible to find out someones email address without them supplying it
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
Comment Utility
ok i store email in sql server
thin make loop that change web link to user email
but how i sent email to 50000 user
user my domain ajay@diamonforgood.com
using c#

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:chandresh43
Comment Utility
Lbluseremail.Text = Request.QueryString("email");

it give me error
Error      1      Non-invocable member 'System.Web.HttpRequest.QueryString' cannot be used like a method.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Buginator
Comment Utility
The error occurs because you are using paranthesis. You must use it like this:


Lbluseremail.Text = Request.QueryString["email"];

Open in new window

0