Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

php error with fgets()

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi there,

I have already posted a similar question. The error i aim getting here is regarding the fgets function. I belive the code is  ok but i get the error: Warning: Wrong parameter count for fgets() in c:\apache\htdocs\test.php on line 15. Can you please test code and let me no how to fix error? I have pasted the code below:

<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">

<html>
<head>
<title>Read and display file content</title>
</head>
<body>

<?php
//header("Content-type: text/plain");
$fileName = "testReadFile.txt";
$file = fopen($fileName, "r") or exit("Unable to open file!");
while(!feof($file))  
{
  echo fgets($file). "<br />";
}

fclose($file);
?>

</body>
</html>

Speedy response is as always very much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:motolanix1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mostart earned 750 total points
ID: 24076048
fgets does have a second parameter "length" :

from http://de3.php.net/fgets:
string fgets  ( resource $handle  [, int $length  ] )  

This second parameter has become optional (defaults to 1024 bytes) with PHP version 4.2.0.

what version of PHP are you using ?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motolanix1
ID: 31566962
I am using version php triad 2.2.1. I mean does the code seem right to you and is there any way to resolves this. Perhaps if the code was rewritten differently?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 24076107
Hello,

This error is because of your PHP version.

Your PHP version is below 4.3.0.

Its works fine in PHP 5 upto PHP 4.3.0.

Until PHP 4.3.0, omitting it would assume 1024 as the line length.

so please do with

 echo fgets($file, $length);

Regards.
0