[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

(0x80004005) Non specific error (ASP page)

Posted on 2009-04-06
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi All,

I am getting this non specific error and cannot fugure why. Any ideas.
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
set rsData = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")

rsData.ActiveConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\Inetpub\Data\MyDataBase.mdb; Persist security Info=False"

strSQL = "SELECT ID, LangActive, PageLang, Language, VarFolderName FROM tblLanguages Where LangActive And LangBought Order By ID;"
rsData.Source = strSQL
rsData.Open  <<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<< This line throws the error !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Kind regards

A.
0
Comment
Question by:Abiel de Groot
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Tawn earned 1000 total points
ID: 24076093
Try changing your code to the following and seeing if you get any more information:
set rsData = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
 
rsData.ActiveConnection = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source=c:\Inetpub\Data\MyDataBase.mdb; Persist security Info=False" 
 
strSQL = "SELECT ID, LangActive, PageLang, Language, VarFolderName FROM tblLanguages Where LangActive And LangBought Order By ID;"
rsData.Source = strSQL
 
On Error Resume Next
 
rsData.Open
 
For Each error In rsData.ActiveConnection.Errors
    Response.Write "error: " & error.Number & ", " & error.Description & "<br/>"
Next
 
On Error Goto 0

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 56

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 1000 total points
ID: 24076145
>>SELECT ID, LangActive, PageLang, Language, VarFolderName FROM tblLanguages Where LangActive And LangBought Order By ID

Doesn't seems a valid SQL statement for me, try something like:

SELECT ID, LangActive, PageLang, Language, VarFolderName FROM tblLanguages Where LangActive = 1 And LangBought = 'balbal' Order By ID


in your "where" cause, try compare it with a value.....
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Abiel de Groot
ID: 24076699
Hi Guys,

Many thanks. Both of your ideas helped in finally respoving the issue. It was a very stupid thing look at the select statement again:

SELECT ID, LangActive, PageLang, Language ...

The word "Language" is a reserved ASP word.

That caused the error.

Many thanks again.

Kind regards

Abiel M de groot

0