[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

webusercontrol parent page

Posted on 2009-04-06
4
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
I have an aspx page. In it is a webusercontrol.
In ascx.cs I want to know the name of the aspx page that the webusercontrol is. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:johnkainn
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:amazingwolf1
ID: 24076178
use:

Response.Write(System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePath);

this will give you the page path, you can parse this string to get the page name.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
amazingwolf1 earned 500 total points
ID: 24076194
Or, instead of parsing (still in your ascx code behind):

public string GetName()
{
string sPath = System.Web.HttpContext.Current.Request.Url.AbsolutePathSystem.IO.FileInfo oInfo = new System.IO.FileInfo(sPath);     string sRet = oInfo.Name;     
return sRet; 
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Ryan Chong
ID: 24076222
you can also try:

String fileName = Page.AppRelativeVirtualPath.Substring(Page.AppRelativeVirtualPath.IndexOf("/") + 1);
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Ryan Chong
Ryan Chong earned 500 total points
ID: 24076255
String fileName = Page.AppRelativeVirtualPath.Substring(Page.AppRelativeVirtualPath.LastIndexOf("/") + 1);

or this:

String fileName = Request.ServerVariables["SCRIPT_NAME"].Substring(Request.ServerVariables["SCRIPT_NAME"].LastIndexOf("/") + 1);
0