Solved

I have a user who is not blocked from getting into Windows Update in XP.  Why?

Posted on 2009-04-06
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
We have group policy defining Windows Update settings.  Users are also unable to go into Windows Update in Windows XP Security Center -- the options are grayed out.  

For some reason, one of our staff is not restricted from going into Windows Update.  Troubleshooting:  made sure she had a unique SID, and did gpupdate /force and rebooted.

Any suggestions?  


0
Comment
Question by:sswickard
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Darylx
ID: 24076183
Install group policy management console if you don't already have it.  Run the Group Policy Results wizard to make sure the policy is applying to her.  This will also tell you if you have any other policy conflicting with that setting for her.

You could also try adding her user account to the GPO permissions list and giving her read and apply policy permissions.  I've had GPOs in the past that 'should' apply to someone (by way of their group membership) but for some unknown reason, weren't applied.  Adding the user account to the GPO fixed it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Jaduff
ID: 24077791
Could be a profile problem, with the GPO settings not being correctly stored in the user's profile. Try deleting the user's profile (or renaming it for testing purposes) and see if a new profile corrects the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sswickard
ID: 24078831
Hi... thanks, but we already deleted her profile.  I will try the suggestions in the first comment box.
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 24080450
start>run>rsop.msc

Is the policy applied on her machine?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaduff earned 500 total points
ID: 24082701
Try movong the machine to a different OU, gpupdate, then bring it back to the original OU.
Second option is to remove the machine from the domainqn then re-add it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sswickard
ID: 31566968
This prompted me to get into AD.  I found the workstation was in the generic Computers container, so it was not receiving Group Policy.  That has now been corrected. Thanks!
0